Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Bearcats remain at sixth in region rankings

Women's Volleyball

GREENWOOD – The Lander volleyball team held at sixth in the second Division II Southeast Region rankings, released this week. Wingate is first, followed by USC Aiken and Queens. Anderson and Carson-Newman are fourth and fifth, respectively. Augusta is seventh and Flagler, Lenoir-Rhyne, and Mars Hill round out the 10 teams ranked in the Southeast.

Lander opens at sixth in NCAA regional rankings

Women's Volleyball

GREENWOOD – The Lander volleyball team sat at sixth in the first Division II Southeast Region rankings, released Wednesday. Wingate is first, followed by Anderson in second and PBC member USC Aiken in third. Queens and Carson-Newman are fourth and fifth, respectively. Augusta is seventh and Flagler, Lenoir-Rhyne, and Mars Hill round out the 10 teams ranked in the Southeast.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Nov 16
Women's Volleyball 2:00 PM
at Augusta
Nov 15
Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
at Georgia College
Nov 09
Women's Volleyball Final
at Flagler
L, 3-0
Nov 05
Women's Volleyball Final
at USC Aiken
L, 3-2
Nov 02
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Francis Marion
W, 3-1
Nov 01
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. UNC Pembroke
W, 3-0
Oct 24
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. USC Aiken
W, 3-2
Oct 19
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Georgia College
W, 3-2
Oct 18
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Augusta
W, 3-2
Oct 12
Women's Volleyball Final
at Carson-Newman
L, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Oct 12
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial
L, 3-2
@ Jefferson City, TN
PBC/SAC Crossover
Oct 11
Women's Volleyball Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne
W, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Oct 11
Women's Volleyball Final
at Mars Hill
L, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Oct 05
Women's Volleyball Final
at UNC Pembroke
W, 3-1
Oct 04
Women's Volleyball Final
at Francis Marion
W, 3-0
Sep 27
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Flagler
L, 3-2
Sep 24
Women's Volleyball Final
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
W, 3-1
Sep 21
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Winston-Salem
W, 3-0
Belmont Abbey Invite
Sep 21
Women's Volleyball Final
at Belmont Abbey
L, 3-2
Sep 20
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. West Ga.
W, 3-2
Sep 17
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Erskine
W, 3-0
Sep 14
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Florida Southern
W, 3-0
@ Aiken, S.C.
Sep 13
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Lee
W, 3-1
@ Aiken, S.C.
USC Aiken Invitational
Sep 13
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Auburn Montgomery
L, 3-2
@ Aiken, S.C.
USC Aiken Invitational
Sep 07
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Converse
W, 3-0
@ Charlotte, N.C.
Queens Fall Classic
Sep 07
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Belmont Abbey
W, 3-2
@ Charlotte, N.C.
@ Queens Fall Classic
Sep 06
Women's Volleyball Final
at Queens (N.C.)
W, 3-1
Queens Fall Classic
Sep 06
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Grand Valley St.
W, 3-2
@ Charlotte, N.C.
Queens Fall Classic

Events

Nov 15
Women's Volleyball 6:00 PM
at Georgia College
Nov 16
Women's Volleyball 2:00 PM
at Augusta
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Fri Sep 06
Final
vs. Grand Valley St. W, 3-2
@ Charlotte, N.C. Queens Fall Classic
Fri Sep 06
Final
at Queens (N.C.) W, 3-1
Queens Fall Classic
Sat Sep 07
Final
vs. Belmont Abbey W, 3-2
@ Charlotte, N.C. @ Queens Fall Classic
Sat Sep 07
Final
vs. Converse W, 3-0
@ Charlotte, N.C. Queens Fall Classic
Fri Sep 13
Final
vs. Auburn Montgomery L, 3-2
@ Aiken, S.C. USC Aiken Invitational
Fri Sep 13
Final
vs. Lee W, 3-1
@ Aiken, S.C. USC Aiken Invitational
Sat Sep 14
Final
vs. Florida Southern W, 3-0
@ Aiken, S.C.
Tue Sep 17
Final
vs. Erskine W, 3-0
Fri Sep 20
Final
vs. West Ga. W, 3-2
Sat Sep 21
Final
at Belmont Abbey L, 3-2
Sat Sep 21
Final
vs. Winston-Salem W, 3-0
Belmont Abbey Invite
Tue Sep 24
Final
at Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 3-1
Fri Sep 27
Final
vs. Flagler L, 3-2
Fri Oct 04
Final
at Francis Marion W, 3-0
Sat Oct 05
Final
at UNC Pembroke W, 3-1
Fri Oct 11
Final
at Mars Hill L, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Fri Oct 11
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Sat Oct 12
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial L, 3-2
@ Jefferson City, TN PBC/SAC Crossover
Sat Oct 12
Final
at Carson-Newman L, 3-1
PBC/SAC Crossover
Fri Oct 18
Final
vs. Augusta W, 3-2
Sat Oct 19
Final
vs. Georgia College W, 3-2
Thu Oct 24
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 3-2
Fri Nov 01
Final
vs. UNC Pembroke W, 3-0
Sat Nov 02
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 3-1
Tue Nov 05
Final
at USC Aiken L, 3-2
Sat Nov 09
Final
at Flagler L, 3-0
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
at Georgia College
Sat Nov 16
2:00 PM
at Augusta
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 6-13
Georgia College 5-4 14-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors