Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Women’s tennis releases 2019-20 schedule

Women's Tennis

GREENWOOD – With five returning members from the 2018-19 team, the Lander women’s tennis team looks to return to postseason play in 2019-20. The team finished eighth in the Peach Belt Conference last year and secured a berth in the conference tournament before falling to top-seeded Columbus State. The Bearcats will participate in four tournaments throughout the fall season.

Women's tennis signs six for 2019 class

Women's Tennis

GREENWOOD – Lander women's tennis head coach Samantha Pinchoff announced the addition of six players as part of the 2019 class on Wednesday. The incoming Bearcats hail from three different states and two countries. 

Bearcats open Peach Belt Conference Tournament against No. 4 Columbus State

Women's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. – The eighth-seeded Lander women's tennis team makes its return to the Peach Belt Conference Tournament on Friday morning as the Bearcats face No. 4-ranked and top-seeded Columbus State in the quarterfinals of the PBC tournament at 12:00 p.m., at the Dr. Eddie Floyd Florence Tennis Center.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Mar 14
Women's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Mar 12
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Erskine
Mar 05
Women's Tennis 4:00 PM
at Rollins
Mar 01
Women's Tennis 10:00 AM
at Flagler
Feb 28
Women's Tennis 12:00 PM
at Savannah St.
Feb 20
Women's Tennis 4:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Feb 20
Women's Tennis 1:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Feb 15
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb 15
Women's Tennis 11:00 AM
vs. Converse
Feb 13
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Queens (N.C.)
Feb 09
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Florence Championships
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 08
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Florence Championships
@ Florence, S.C.
Jan 31
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Georgia Gwinnett
Exhibition
Oct 27
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Bearcat Invitational
Oct 26
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Bearcat Invitational
Oct 20
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Blue and Gold Invitational
Oct 19
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Blue and Gold Invitational
Sep 29
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 28
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 27
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 26
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 08
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Wingate Invitational
@ Wingate, N.C.
Sep 07
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Wingate Invitational
@ Wingate, N.C.
Apr 20
Women's Tennis Final
vs. Columbus St.
L, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C.
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Apr 13
Women's Tennis Final
at Ga. Southwestern
W, 6-1
Apr 12
Women's Tennis Final
at Columbus St.
L, 7-0
Apr 10
Women's Tennis Cancelled
at Newberry
Apr 06
Women's Tennis Final
vs. Francis Marion
L, 5-2
Apr 03
Women's Tennis Final
vs. North Greenville
W, 6-1
Mar 31
Women's Tennis Final
vs. Young Harris
W, 6-0
Mar 30
Women's Tennis Final
vs. North Georgia
L, 7-0
Mar 26
Women's Tennis Final
vs. USC Aiken
L, 6-1
Mar 22
Women's Tennis Final
at Augusta
L, 4-3

Events

Sep 26
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 27
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 28
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 29
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Oct 19
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Blue and Gold Invitational
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
Fri Mar 22
Final
at Augusta L, 4-3
Tue Mar 26
Final
vs. USC Aiken L, 6-1
Sat Mar 30
Final
vs. North Georgia L, 7-0
Sun Mar 31
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 6-0
Wed Apr 03
Final
vs. North Greenville W, 6-1
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. Francis Marion L, 5-2
Wed Apr 10
Cancelled
at Newberry
Fri Apr 12
Final
at Columbus St. L, 7-0
Sat Apr 13
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 6-1
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. Columbus St. L, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Sep 07
TBA
vs. Wingate Invitational
@ Wingate, N.C.
Sun Sep 08
TBA
vs. Wingate Invitational
@ Wingate, N.C.
Thu Sep 26
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Fri Sep 27
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Sep 28
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sun Sep 29
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Oct 19
TBA
vs. Blue and Gold Invitational
Sun Oct 20
TBA
vs. Blue and Gold Invitational
Sat Oct 26
TBA
vs. Bearcat Invitational
Sun Oct 27
TBA
vs. Bearcat Invitational
Fri Jan 31
2:00 PM
vs. Georgia Gwinnett
Exhibition
Sat Feb 08
TBA
vs. Florence Championships
@ Florence, S.C.
Sun Feb 09
TBA
vs. Florence Championships
@ Florence, S.C.
Thu Feb 13
2:00 PM
vs. Queens (N.C.)
Sat Feb 15
11:00 AM
vs. Converse
Sat Feb 15
3:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Thu Feb 20
1:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Thu Feb 20
4:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Fri Feb 28
12:00 PM
at Savannah St.
Sun Mar 01
10:00 AM
at Flagler
Thu Mar 05
4:00 PM
at Rollins
Thu Mar 12
TBA
vs. Erskine
Sat Mar 14
1:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-13
Georgia College 5-4 13-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors