Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Dailey named Peach Belt Conference Player of the Week

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander senior forward Tabitha Dailey, who averaged 17.5 points and 7.0 rebounds during the opening weekend of the season, is the first Peach Belt Conference Player of the Week for the 2019-20 women's basketball season. Dailey shot 60.9 percent from the field in games against Lenoir-Rhyne and Carson-Newman. 

Lander continues "District 50 Education Game" against rival Erskine

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander women's basketball program is excited to continue a partnership with Greenwood School District 50 to host an "Education Game" on Thursday, Nov. 11 at 11:00 a.m. in Finis Horne Arena against rival Erskine. The game time has been adjusted to accommodate the over 600 Greenwood School District 50 8th graders that will be on the campus of Lander University. Students will enjoy a tour of the campus and exclusive reserved seating for the basketball game at 11:00 a.m. sponsored by Chick-fil-a of Greenwood. This game will be free admission and open to the public.

Bearcats picked second in the Peach Belt Conference

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander women's basketball team was picked to finish second in the Peach Belt when the conference announced the results of the preseason coaches' poll on Wednesday morning.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Feb 29
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at USC Aiken
Feb 26
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Georgia College
Feb 22
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Feb 19
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Flagler
Feb 15
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at North Georgia
Feb 12
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Feb 08
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Feb 05
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Augusta
Feb 01
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Jan 29
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Jan 25
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Jan 22
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Flagler
Jan 20
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Jan 18
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Jan 15
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Jan 11
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Jan 08
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Jan 04
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Dec 21
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Dec 19
Women's Basketball 12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Dec 14
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Clayton St.
Dec 11
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Lee
Nov 26
Women's Basketball 4:00 PM
vs. Barton
Nov 23
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Limestone
Nov 19
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Nov 14
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Erskine
W, 93-47
District 50 Education Game
Nov 09
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Carson-Newman
L, 77-69
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
W, 92-65
PBC/SAC Challenge
Oct 29
Women's Basketball Final
at Clemson
W, 74-72
Exhibition

Events

Nov 19
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Nov 23
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Limestone
Nov 26
Women's Basketball 4:00 PM
vs. Barton
Dec 11
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Lee
Dec 14
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Clayton St.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
Tue Oct 29
Final
at Clemson W, 74-72
Exhibition
Fri Nov 08
Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne W, 92-65
PBC/SAC Challenge
Sat Nov 09
Final
vs. Carson-Newman L, 77-69
PBC/SAC Challenge
Thu Nov 14
Final
vs. Erskine W, 93-47
District 50 Education Game
Tue Nov 19
5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Sat Nov 23
2:00 PM
at Limestone
Tue Nov 26
4:00 PM
vs. Barton
Wed Dec 11
5:30 PM
at Lee
Sat Dec 14
2:00 PM
at Clayton St.
Thu Dec 19
12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Sat Dec 21
1:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Sat Jan 04
1:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Wed Jan 08
5:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Sat Jan 11
1:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Wed Jan 15
5:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Sat Jan 18
1:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Mon Jan 20
1:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Wed Jan 22
5:30 PM
at Flagler
Sat Jan 25
1:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Wed Jan 29
5:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Sat Feb 01
1:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Wed Feb 05
5:30 PM
at Augusta
Sat Feb 08
1:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Wed Feb 12
5:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Sat Feb 15
1:30 PM
at North Georgia
Wed Feb 19
5:30 PM
vs. Flagler
Sat Feb 22
1:30 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Wed Feb 26
5:30 PM
at Georgia College
Sat Feb 29
1:30 PM
at USC Aiken
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 6-13
Georgia College 5-4 14-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors