Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Seven Bearcats selected as ITA Scholar-Athletes

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Lander men’s tennis team earned a spot on this year’s Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-Academic Teams list. Additionally, seven Bearcats were recognized as ITA Scholar-Athletes.

No. 7 men's tennis ends PBC Tournament run in semifinals

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. – The No. 7-ranked and fourth-seeded Lander men's tennis team advanced to the Peach Belt Conference Tournament semifinals for the eighth consecutive season on Saturday afternoon, defeating No. 16-ranked and fifth-seeded North Georgia 4-2 before falling to No. 1-raned and top-seeded Columbus State 4-0. 

Bearcats place four on All-Peach Belt Conference team

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's tennis team saw four players receive All-Peach Belt Conference honors at the league banquet on Thursday night. Eirik Groner and the tandem of Axel Cronje and Adam Elliget were first team selections, while Ozan Cildir took home second team honors. In addition, Groner received the conference's Elite 15 Award as the student-athlete participating in the conference tournament with the highest cumulative GPA. 

No. 7 Lander begins PBC Tournament play Friday morning

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. – The No. 7-ranked and fourth-seeded Lander men's tennis team begins its quest for the Peach Belt Conference Tournament championship on Friday morning as the Bearcats face No. 16-ranked and fifth-seeded North Georgia in the quarterfinals of the PBC Tournament at 9:00 a.m., at the Dr. Eddie Floyd/Florence Tennis Center. 

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

May 12
Men's Tennis Final
at Columbus St.
L, 4-0
NCAA Southeast Regional
May 11
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Flagler
W, 4-3
@ Columbus, Ga.
NCAA Southeast Regional
Apr 20
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Columbus St.
L, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C.
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Apr 20
Men's Tennis Final
vs. North Georgia
W, 4-2
@ Florence, S.C.
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Apr 13
Men's Tennis Final
at Ga. Southwestern
W, 7-0
Apr 12
Men's Tennis Final
at Columbus St.
L, 5-2
Apr 06
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Francis Marion
W, 6-1
Apr 03
Men's Tennis Final
vs. North Greenville
W, 6-1
Mar 31
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Young Harris
W, 6-1
Mar 30
Men's Tennis Final
vs. North Georgia
W, 5-2
Mar 26
Men's Tennis Final
vs. USC Aiken
L, 4-3
Mar 22
Men's Tennis Final
at Augusta
W, 4-3

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Fri Mar 22
Final
at Augusta W, 4-3
Tue Mar 26
Final
vs. USC Aiken L, 4-3
Sat Mar 30
Final
vs. North Georgia W, 5-2
Sun Mar 31
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 6-1
Wed Apr 03
Final
vs. North Greenville W, 6-1
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 6-1
Fri Apr 12
Final
at Columbus St. L, 5-2
Sat Apr 13
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 7-0
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. North Georgia W, 4-2
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. Columbus St. L, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament Semifinal
Sat May 11
Final
vs. Flagler W, 4-3
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA Southeast Regional
Sun May 12
Final
at Columbus St. L, 4-0
NCAA Southeast Regional
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-13
Georgia College 5-4 13-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors