Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Bearcat women's basketball faces one of nation's toughest schedules

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander women’s basketball head coach Kevin Pederson announced today his team’s 2017-18 schedule, which features seven games against teams that participated in the 2017 NCAA Tournament. The Bearcats will play each of the top-four seeds from last season's Southeast Regional.

Johnson named Southeast Region Player of the Year

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander's Breshay Johnson was named the Southeast Region Player of the Year by the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) today. Johnson is the first Bearcat to win Southeast Region Player of the Year honors in program history.

Johnson, McKenith carry Bearcats to NCAA first-round win

Women's Basketball

COLUMBUS, Ga – Breshay Johnson scored 20 points and grabbed 17 rebounds, while Mylea McKenith scored 20 points and went 10-of-13 from the free throw line as the fifth-seeded Lander Bearcats erased a 24-23 halftime deficit to down No. 4 seed Limestone 70-50 in the first round of the NCAA Southeast Regional Women's Basketball Tournament Friday night at Columbus State's Frank G. Lumpkin Center.

Women's basketball earns No. 5 seed in NCAA Tournament

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander women's basketball team earned the No. 5 seed on Sunday night when the NCAA announced the 64-team bracket for the 2017 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Championship. (Tournament Bracket)

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

No events to show.

Events

Nov 10
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Lincoln Memorial
@ Aiken, SC
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 11
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
@ Aiken, S.C.
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 18
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
Limestone
Nov 21
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
Wingate
Nov 27
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
Georgia College
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Fri Nov 10
5:30 PM
vs. Lincoln Memorial
@ Aiken, SC PBC/SAC Challenge
Sat Nov 11
2:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
@ Aiken, S.C. PBC/SAC Challenge
Sat Nov 18
1:30 PM
Limestone
Tue Nov 21
5:30 PM
Wingate
Mon Nov 27
5:30 PM
Georgia College
Thu Nov 30
5:30 PM
at Erskine
Sat Dec 02
1:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Mon Dec 04
7:00 PM
Converse
Thu Dec 14
1:30 PM
at Young Harris
Tue Dec 19
5:30 PM
Clayton St.
Sat Dec 30
1:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Wed Jan 03
5:30 PM
UNC Pembroke
Sat Jan 06
1:30 PM
Flagler
Wed Jan 10
5:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Sat Jan 13
1:30 PM
at Georgia College
Mon Jan 15
1:30 PM
at Clayton St.
Wed Jan 17
5:30 PM
Young Harris
Sat Jan 20
1:30 PM
USC Aiken
Wed Jan 24
5:30 PM
at North Georgia
Sat Jan 27
1:30 PM
Augusta
Tue Jan 30
5:00 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Sat Feb 03
1:30 PM
at Flagler
Wed Feb 07
5:30 PM
Francis Marion
Sat Feb 10
1:30 PM
Columbus St.
Mon Feb 12
5:30 PM
Ga. Southwestern
Sat Feb 17
5:30 PM
at USC Aiken
Wed Feb 21
5:30 PM
North Georgia
Sat Feb 24
1:30 PM
at Augusta
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 14-5 24-8
USC Aiken 12-7 18-9
Clayton St. 11-8 16-13
UNC Pembroke 14-5 24-8
Lander 8-11 12-18
Columbus St. 11-8 20-10
Montevallo 11-8 17-10
Young Harris 11-8 17-11
North Georgia 11-8 15-14
Georgia College 9-10 15-13
Armstrong State 6-13 11-17
Francis Marion 6-13 11-17
Ga. Southwestern 5-14 7-19
Flagler 4-15 10-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 18-1 31-2
Francis Marion 12-7 18-12
Clayton St. 15-4 24-7
Lander 15-4 25-8
Georgia College 9-10 15-12
Augusta 8-11 13-13
North Georgia 12-7 20-9
USC Aiken 10-9 14-15
UNC Pembroke 10-9 15-12
Armstrong State 6-13 10-18
Ga. Southwestern 8-11 13-13
Young Harris 5-14 9-17
Flagler 3-16 5-21
Montevallo 2-17 5-21
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 5-0-1 9-2-1
Young Harris 4-1-1 10-2-2
North Georgia 4-2 7-6
Clayton St. 2-2 7-6
Flagler 2-3 3-8-1
USC Aiken 2-4 4-8-1
Francis Marion 1-4 6-7
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-4 4-8-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 7-1 11-1
Flagler 5-0-2 12-0-2
UNC Pembroke 5-1-1 10-3-1
Young Harris 5-1-1 8-3-1
North Georgia 6-2 9-3-2
Georgia College 4-3 8-5
Lander 3-5 7-6
Clayton St. 2-5 5-7
Francis Marion 1-7 4-8
USC Aiken 1-7 3-11
Ga. Southwestern 0-7 0-12
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 6-0 20-2
Flagler 4-1 14-3
Georgia College 3-2 14-4
Augusta 4-3 13-10
Lander 3-4 13-7
Francis Marion 2-5 7-13
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-7 4-19
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors