Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Eirik Groner earns NCAA Division II Men's Tennis Elite 90 honor

Men's Tennis

SURPRISE, Ariz. – Lander men's tennis junior Eirik Groner was named the recipient of the Elite 90 Award for the 2018 NCAA Division II Men's Tennis Championship. Groner became the second Lander student-athlete to win the award since its inception in 2009.

No. 4 Bearcats to face Washburn in Round of 16

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Southeast Region champion Lander Bearcats will face Washburn at 11:00 a.m., Wednesday, May 9, in the first round of the NCAA Division II Men's Tennis Championships it was announced by the NCAA on Wednesday. The Bearcats defeated Flagler, 5-1, in the Southeast Regional final at the Joe Cabri Tennis Center on Tuesday afternoon. (Tournament Bracket)

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Apr 14
Men's Tennis 10:00 AM
at Columbus St.
Apr 13
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Apr 06
Men's Tennis 12:00 PM
Francis Marion
Apr 05
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
Belmont Abbey
Apr 03
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
North Greenville
Mar 31
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
Young Harris
Mar 30
Men's Tennis 12:30 PM
North Georgia
Mar 26
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
USC Aiken
Mar 17
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
Flagler
Mar 16
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Limestone
Mar 14
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
at Erskine
Mar 03
Men's Tennis 10:00 AM
at Saint Leo
Mar 01
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Augusta
Feb 26
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
at Georgia College
Feb 22
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Newberry
Feb 20
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Feb 17
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
Johnson C. Smith
Feb 09
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 09
Men's Tennis 9:00 AM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 08
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Bluefield Col.
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 05
Men's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Southern Wesleyan
Feb 02
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Georgia Gwinnett
Oct 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Oct 06
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Oct 05
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sep 30
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 29
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 28
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 09
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Sep 08
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Sep 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Sep 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. Belmont Abbey Invite
@ Belmont, N.C.

Events

Feb 02
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Georgia Gwinnett
Feb 05
Men's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Southern Wesleyan
Feb 08
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Bluefield Col.
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 09
Men's Tennis 9:00 AM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 09
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Fri Sep 07
TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Fri Sep 07
TBA
vs. Belmont Abbey Invite
@ Belmont, N.C.
Sat Sep 08
TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Sun Sep 09
TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate
@ Athens, Ga.
Fri Sep 28
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Sep 29
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sun Sep 30
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Fri Oct 05
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sat Oct 06
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sun Oct 07
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sat Feb 02
1:00 PM
at Georgia Gwinnett
Tue Feb 05
3:00 PM
at Southern Wesleyan
Fri Feb 08
2:00 PM
vs. Bluefield Col.
@ Florence, S.C.
Sat Feb 09
9:00 AM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Sat Feb 09
2:00 PM
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Sun Feb 17
1:00 PM
Johnson C. Smith
Wed Feb 20
2:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Fri Feb 22
2:00 PM
at Newberry
Tue Feb 26
2:30 PM
at Georgia College
Fri Mar 01
2:00 PM
at Augusta
Sun Mar 03
10:00 AM
at Saint Leo
Thu Mar 14
2:30 PM
at Erskine
Sat Mar 16
1:00 PM
at Limestone
Sun Mar 17
1:00 PM
Flagler
Tue Mar 26
2:30 PM
USC Aiken
Sat Mar 30
12:30 PM
North Georgia
Sun Mar 31
1:00 PM
Young Harris
Wed Apr 03
2:00 PM
North Greenville
Fri Apr 05
2:30 PM
Belmont Abbey
Sat Apr 06
12:00 PM
Francis Marion
Sat Apr 13
2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Sun Apr 14
10:00 AM
at Columbus St.
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 26-4 44-12
USC Aiken 22-8 35-19
Columbus St. 20-9 48-15
UNC Pembroke 17-12 39-15
North Georgia 17-13 31-22
Flagler 16-14 31-22
Young Harris 15-15 26-24
Francis Marion 9-21 18-28
Lander 9-21 16-35
Augusta 8-22 15-33
Ga. Southwestern 5-25 10-35
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 8-1 14-1
UNC Pembroke 6-1 11-2
Francis Marion 6-1 10-2
Augusta 5-2 9-4
Young Harris 6-3 8-7
Lander 4-5 5-10
Georgia College 3-5 8-6
Columbus St. 3-5 7-6
Clayton St. 2-5 5-8
Flagler 2-5 5-8
North Georgia 1-6 6-7
Ga. Southwestern 0-7 2-11
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 6-1 11-2
Lander 7-2 10-5
Clayton St. 5-2 9-4
Flagler 4-3 8-5
Ga. Southwestern 4-3 7-6
USC Aiken 5-4 9-6
Columbus St. 4-4 7-5
Francis Marion 3-4 6-5
UNC Pembroke 3-4 4-9
Georgia College 3-5 5-9
Augusta 1-6 2-11
Young Harris 1-8 3-12
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-1 62-4
Georgia College 16-4 36-16
Columbus St. 14-6 33-19
Young Harris 13-7 35-21
Lander 11-9 32-18
Flagler 9-11 26-27
Augusta 8-12 17-34
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 18-34
Francis Marion 5-15 19-25
USC Aiken 5-15 15-35
UNC Pembroke 3-17 25-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 0-0 1-0
Augusta 0-0 0-0
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Flagler 0-0 0-0
Francis Marion 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
Georgia College 0-0 0-0
Lander 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 0-0 1-0
Augusta 0-0 0-0
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
Flagler 0-0 0-0
Francis Marion 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 0-0
Georgia College 0-0 0-0
USC Aiken 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-0
Lander 0-0 0-2
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors