Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

No. 7 Bearcats tied for 14th at South/Southeast Regional

Men's Golf

FLORENCE, Ala. – The No. 7-ranked Lander men's golf team shot a 301 on Tuesday to move into a tie for 14th on the second day of play at the NCAA South/Southeast Regional at the par-72, 7,407-yard Fighting Joe at Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail.

No. 7 golf in 15th place at NCAA South/Southeast Regional

Men's Golf

FLORENCE, Ala. – The No. 7-ranked Lander men's golf team is 15th after the first day of play at the NCAA South/Southeast Regional at the par-72, 7,407-yard Fighting Joe at Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail with a first-round total of 300. Lynn leads all teams after carding a four-under par, 284, in their round Monday, and lead second-place West Florida by two shots heading into the second round of play Tuesday.

No. 7 Lander ready for NCAA South/Southeast Regional

Men's Golf

FLORENCE, Ala. – The No. 7-ranked Lander men's golf team takes on 19 other teams this week at the NCAA South/Southeast Regional at the par-72, 7,407-yard Fighting Joe at Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail. The Bearcats, who are making their sixth appearance in an NCAA Regional, are the No. 1 seed in the Southeast.

Pospisil named semifinalist for Jack Nicklaus Award

Men's Golf

GREENWOOD – Lander's Michal Pospisil has been named a semifinalist for the 2017 Division II Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol. Division II finalists for the award will be named May 18. Nicklaus Award recipients will be announced June 1 with the honor presented by Jack Nicklaus at a ceremony during the final round of the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide at Muirfield Village Golf Club.

No. 9 Bearcats advance to NCAA Tournament

Men's Golf

GREENWOOD – The No. 9-ranked Lander golf team earned its second straight bid to the NCAA Tournament on Friday as the Bearcats were tabbed as the Southeast's top team entering the 2017 NCAA Tournament.

No. 7 Lander places 2nd at PBC Championship

Men's Golf

ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. — The No. 7-ranked Lander men's golf team finished in second place Sunday in the three-day, three-round Peach Belt Conference Championship at the par-72, 6,939-yard Slammer & Squire Course at the World Golf Village in St. Augustine, Fla.

Load More
Videos Schedule

Results

Oct 27
Men's Golf
18th of 22 teams McDonough Cup (Two Days)
@ Orlando, Fla.
Oct 06
Men's Golf
9th of 17 teams UNG Fall Invitational (Two Days)
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Mar 17
Men's Golf
15th of 17 teams Bobcat Invitational @ Eatonton, Ga. (two days)
Feb 24
Men's Golf
10th of 15 teams Pirate Invitational @ Savannah, Ga. (two days)
Oct 06
Men's Golf
1st of 13 teams North Georgia Invitational @ Dahlonega, Ga. (two days)

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
Mon Sep 20
Final
at @ Laker Invitational, Hampton, Ga. 5th of 10
Mon Sep 27
Final
at @ Sandestin Collegiate, Destin, Fla. 11th of 12
Mon Oct 04
Final
at @ Cougar Invitational, Columbus, Ga. T6th of 14
Mon Nov 01
Final
at @ Queens Invitational, Jacksonville, Fla. 4th of 12
Mon Feb 14
Final
at @ Matlock Invitational, Lakeland, Fla. 14th of 15
Mon Feb 21
Two Days
at @ Pirate Spring Invitational 7th of 11
Tue Mar 01
Final
at @ GolfWeek Invitational 7th of 17
Tue Mar 15
at @ Southeastern Invitational, Valdosta, Ga. 12th of 14 teams
Mon Mar 21
Two Days
at @ Bobcat Invitational, Eatonton, Ga. 12th of 17
Tue Mar 29
Two Days
at Bearcat Invitational, Greenwood, S.C. 7th of 17
Tue Apr 12
Two Days
at @ Peach Belt Tournament, Savannah, Ga. 7th of 11
Mon May 02
at NCAA South/Southeast Regional Tournament
Two-day event
Sat Sep 17
at Honda Classic, Prosperity, S.C. 9th of 15
Mon Sep 26
at Jennison Memorial, St. Augustine, Fla.
(two days)
Mon Oct 03
at AFLAC/Cougar Invitational, Columbus, Ga. (two days)
Mon Oct 24
at Laker Invitational, Hampton, Ga. (two days) 6th of 9 team
Mon Feb 13
at Matlock Invitational, Lakeland, Fla. (two days) 15th of 15
Mon Feb 27
at Pirate Invitational, Savannah, Ga. (two days) 12th of 13 teams
Tue Mar 13
at Magnolia Invitational, Orangeburg, S.C. (two days) 9th of 9
Mon Mar 19
at Bobcat Invitational, Eatonton, Ga. 17th of 17
Tue Mar 27
at Bearcat Invitational, Greenwood, S.C. (two days) 17th of 17
Tue Apr 10
at PBC Tournament, Calloway Gardens, Ga. (two days)
Mon Sep 24
vs. Jay Jennison Memorial 9th of 13 teams
@ St. Augustine, Fla. (2 days)
Tue Oct 02
vs. AFLAC/Cougar Invitational 13th of 16 Final
@ Columbus, Ga. (2 days)
Mon Oct 15
vs. TVA Credit Union Classic
@ Killen, Ala. (2 days)
Mon Oct 29
vs. Dyas Memorial Collegiate
@ Carrollton, Ga. (2 days)
Mon Feb 11
vs. Matlock Invitational
@ Lakeland, Fla. (2 days)
Tue Feb 26
Cancelled
vs. Pirate Spring Invitational
@ Savannah, Ga. (2 days)
Mon Mar 18
vs. Bobcat Invitational
@ Eatonton, Ga. (2 days)
Tue Mar 26
vs. Bearcat Golf Classic
@ Greenwood, S.C. (2 days)
Sat Mar 30
vs. Carolina Sands
@ Lumberton, N.C. (2 days)
Sun Apr 21
vs. Peach Belt Tournament 8th of 11 teams
@ Calloway Gardens, Ga. (2 days)
Tue Sep 24
Fifth of 17 teams
at Jay Jennison Memorial @ St. Augustine, Fla. (two days)
Tue Oct 01
at AFLAC/Cougar Invitational @ Columbus, Ga. (two days)
Mon Oct 28
at Rollins Invitational @ Winter Park, Fla. (two days)
Tue Feb 11
at Matlock Invitational @ Lakeland, Fla. (two days)
Tue Feb 25
at Pirate Spring Invitational @ Savannah, Ga. (two days)
Tue Mar 11
at Southeast Invitational @ Valdosta, Ga. (two days)
Tue Mar 18
at Bobcat Invitational @ Eatonton, Ga. (two days)
Sat Mar 22
at Bearcat Golf Classic @ Greenwood, S.C. (two days)
Fri Apr 11
at UNG Shootout @ Dahlonega, Ga. (one day)
Fri Apr 18
at Peach Belt Tournament @ Callaway Gardens, Ga.
Mon Sep 22
at Jay Jennison Memorial @ St. Augustine, Fla. (two days) 10th of 14 teams
Tue Sep 30
at AFLAC Invitational @ Columbus, Ga. (two days)
Mon Oct 06
at North Georgia Invitational @ Dahlonega, Ga. (two days) 1st of 13 teams
Tue Oct 28
at Rock Barn Invitational @ Hickory, N.C. (two days)
Tue Feb 24
at Pirate Invitational @ Savannah, Ga. (two days) 10th of 15 teams
Tue Mar 10
at Southeastern Collegiate @ Valdosta, Ga. (three days)
Tue Mar 17
at Bobcat Invitational @ Eatonton, Ga. (two days) 15th of 17 teams
Tue Mar 24
at Bearcat Invitational @ Greenwood, S.C. (two days)
Mon Apr 06
at The Trojan Invitational @ Mount Olive, N.C. (two days)
Sun Apr 19
at Peach Belt Conference Championships @ Greenwood, S.C. (three days)
Mon Sep 21
vs. Jay Jennison Memorial (Two Days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Tue Oct 06
vs. UNG Fall Invitational (Two Days) 9th of 17 teams
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Mon Oct 19
at Pfeiffer Invitational (two days)
Tue Oct 27
vs. McDonough Cup (Two Days) 18th of 22 teams
@ Orlando, Fla.
Tue Feb 16
vs. Spring Kickoff Invitational (Two Days)
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Tue Feb 23
vs. Pirate Spring Invitational (Two Days)
@ Savannah, Ga.
Tue Mar 15
vs. Southeast Invitational (Three Days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Tue Mar 22
vs. Bobcat Invitational (Two Days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Tue Mar 29
vs. Bearcat Golf Classic (Two Days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Sun Apr 17
vs. Peach Belt Tournament (Three Days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Wed May 04
vs. NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional (3 Days)
@ Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
Mon Sep 19
vs. Jay Jennison Memorial (two days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon Sep 26
vs. Cougar Invitational (two days)
@ Columbus, Ga.
Mon Oct 03
vs. UNG Fall Invitational (two days)
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Mon Oct 31
vs. McDonough Cup (two days)
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Feb 13
vs. Spring Kickoff Invitational (two days)
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Mon Feb 27
vs. Pirate Spring Invitational (two days)
@ Savannah, Ga.
Sat Mar 11
vs. Southeast Invitational (three days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Mon Mar 20
vs. Bobcat Invitational (two days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Mon Mar 27
vs. Bearcat Golf Classic (two days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Fri Apr 14
vs. Peach Belt Championship (three days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon May 08
vs. NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional (three days)
@ Florence, Ala.
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 14-5 24-8
USC Aiken 12-7 18-9
Clayton St. 11-8 16-13
UNC Pembroke 14-5 24-8
Lander 8-11 12-18
Columbus St. 11-8 20-10
Montevallo 11-8 17-10
Young Harris 11-8 17-11
North Georgia 11-8 15-14
Georgia College 9-10 15-13
Armstrong State 6-13 11-17
Francis Marion 6-13 11-17
Ga. Southwestern 5-14 7-19
Flagler 4-15 10-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 18-1 31-2
Francis Marion 12-7 18-12
Clayton St. 15-4 24-7
Lander 15-4 25-8
Georgia College 9-10 15-12
Augusta 8-11 13-13
North Georgia 12-7 20-9
USC Aiken 10-9 14-15
UNC Pembroke 10-9 15-12
Armstrong State 6-13 10-18
Ga. Southwestern 8-11 13-13
Young Harris 5-14 9-17
Flagler 3-16 5-21
Montevallo 2-17 5-21
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 9-0 14-4-1
North Georgia 6-3 10-10
Flagler 5-4 7-9-1
Clayton St. 2-7 4-13
USC Aiken 3-6 4-13
Young Harris 6-3 11-6-1
Francis Marion 6-3 8-8-1
Montevallo 4-5 11-6
UNC Pembroke 3-6 5-11
Ga. Southwestern 1-8 2-12-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 21-3
North Georgia 9-1-2 15-4-4
UNC Pembroke 9-1-2 12-4-2
Young Harris 8-3-1 9-4-3
Clayton St. 6-5-1 9-7-1
Montevallo 5-6-1 6-9-1
Lander 3-8-1 4-11-1
USC Aiken 2-10 4-14
Armstrong State 8-2-2 14-5-2
Flagler 6-4-2 7-6-3
Georgia College 4-8 7-8-1
Francis Marion 1-11 1-16
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 16-2 31-5
Flagler 16-2 24-7
Armstrong State 13-5 26-8
Lander 9-9 21-12
Francis Marion 9-9 16-13
Georgia College 8-10 17-14
Augusta 8-10 17-16
Columbus St. 6-12 15-14
Montevallo 5-13 12-16
UNC Pembroke 0-18 3-29
Full Standings

Athlete of the Week

Instagram

    Sponsors