Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Lander 2017-18 men's basketball schedule released

Men's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's basketball team will play seven of its 28 regular-season games against teams that participated in the 2017 NCAA Tournament, including a pair of contests against conference foes UNC Pembroke, Columbus State and Augusta with a non-conference matchup against Wingate.

Washington named first-team All-Peach Belt

Men's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander's JR Washington was named to the Peach Belt's first-team All-Conference men's basketball squad which was announced at the PBC Basketball Awards Banquet on Friday night at Lander University.

Load More
Videos Schedule

Results

Mar 04
Men's Basketball Final
UNC Pembroke
L, 77-53
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Feb 25
Men's Basketball Final - 2OT
at Clayton St.
W, 89-86
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Feb 22
Men's Basketball Final
Georgia College
W, 80-71
Feb 20
Men's Basketball Final
at Young Harris
L, 88-69
Feb 18
Men's Basketball Final
at Augusta
L, 82-66
(Homecoming/Senior Day)

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Sat Nov 13
Final
at Newberry W, 68-64
Tue Nov 16
Final
Voorhees W, 80-72
Sat Nov 20
Final
Erskine W, 68-54
Tue Nov 23
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 71-65
Sat Nov 27
Final
at Winthrop L, 65-46
Tue Nov 30
Final
Montevallo L, 71-58
Sat Dec 04
Final
at Georgia College L, 58-55
Sat Dec 11
Final
Southern Wesleyan W, 98-91
Wed Dec 29
Final
Hiwassee W, 91-54
Thu Dec 30
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne W, 72-66
Wed Jan 05
Final - OT
at Francis Marion L, 92-90
Sat Jan 08
Final
Flagler L, 73-69
Wed Jan 12
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 81-66
Sat Jan 15
Final
at North Georgia W, 80-66
Wed Jan 19
Final
at Armstrong Atlantic L, 71-62
Sat Jan 22
Final
USC Aiken L, 67-62
Thu Jan 27
Final
Columbus St. L, 85-77
Sat Jan 29
Final
Ga. Southwestern L, 71-53
Homecoming
Wed Feb 02
Final
Allen W, 73-52
Sat Feb 05
Final
at Augusta St. L, 85-46
Mon Feb 07
Final
Armstrong Atlantic W, 65-51
Thu Feb 10
Final
at Clayton St. L, 73-71
Wed Feb 16
Final
Francis Marion W, 90-78
Sat Feb 19
Final
at Flagler L, 73-66
Wed Feb 23
Final
at USC Aiken L, 54-53
Sat Feb 26
Final
Augusta St. L, 65-60
Wed Nov 02
Final
at Presbyterian L, 85-65
Exhibition
Tue Nov 08
Final
Athletes In Action L, 85-78
Exhibition
Wed Nov 16
Final
Allen W, 99-80
Tue Nov 22
Final - OT
at Young Harris L, 80-76
Sat Nov 26
Final
Southern Wesleyan W, 79-58
Wed Nov 30
Final - 2OT
at Francis Marion W, 95-94
Sat Dec 03
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 79-75
Tue Dec 06
Final
at Erskine W, 63-58
Sat Dec 10
Final
Voorhees W, 93-74
Thu Dec 29
Final
Coastal Georgia W, 86-71
Fri Dec 30
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne W, 68-54
Wed Jan 04
Final
Flagler W, 100-83
Sat Jan 07
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 75-74
Wed Jan 11
Final
at Augusta St. L, 72-64
Sat Jan 14
Final
at Montevallo L, 77-67
Wed Jan 18
Final
North Georgia W, 93-89
Sat Jan 21
Final
Columbus St. W, 84-79
Mon Jan 23
Final
Young Harris W, 89-74
Wed Jan 25
Final
at Clayton St. L, 70-53
Sat Jan 28
Final
at Georgia College L, 71-68
Wed Feb 01
Final
Armstrong L, 84-75
Sat Feb 04
Final
Francis Marion W, 83-71
Wed Feb 08
Final
USC Aiken W, 70-62
Sat Feb 11
Final
at Flagler W, 80-62
Wed Feb 15
Final
at Armstrong W, 76-73
Sat Feb 18
Final
at USC Aiken L, 92-84
Wed Feb 22
Final
Augusta St. W, 74-72
Sat Feb 25
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 79-75
Greenwood, S.C.
Fri Mar 02
Final - OT
at Columbus St. L, 84-81
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Nov 03
Final
Athletes in Action L, 92-74
Mon Nov 05
Final
at Clemson L, 72-42
Sat Nov 17
Final
at Mars Hill W, 86-76
Fri Nov 23
Final
at Bluefield St. W, 76-62
Bluefield State College Currence Classic
Sat Nov 24
Final
vs. West Va. Tech L, 80-76
@ Bluefield, W. Va. Bluefield State College Currence Classic
Mon Dec 03
Final
Mars Hill W, 103-80
Sat Dec 08
Final
Augusta St. L, 73-61
Mon Dec 17
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 80-62
Fri Dec 28
Final
Southern Wesleyan W, 79-70
Bearcat Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 29
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne L, 60-58
Bearcat Holiday Classic
Wed Jan 02
Final
at Columbus St. W, 76-67
Sat Jan 05
Final - OT
Montevallo L, 74-63
Thu Jan 10
Final
at Armstrong L, 91-80
Sat Jan 12
Final
at Flagler L, 79-77
Wed Jan 16
Final - 2OT
UNC Pembroke L, 79-73
Mon Jan 21
Final
at Young Harris L, 82-72
Wed Jan 30
Final
at Ga. Southwestern L, 64-54
Sat Feb 02
Final
Clayton St. L, 52-48
Wed Feb 06
Final
USC Aiken L, 74-60
Sat Feb 09
Final
at Francis Marion L, 77-76
Thu Feb 14
Final
Armstrong W, 81-62
Sat Feb 16
Final
at USC Aiken L, 89-63
Wed Feb 20
Final
at Augusta St. W, 58-56
Sat Feb 23
Final
at North Georgia L, 82-78
Thu Feb 28
Final
Georgia College L, 56-54
Sat Mar 02
Final
Francis Marion W, 97-86
Sat Nov 09
Final
vs. Anderson (S.C.) L, 61-60
@ Augusta, Ga. PBC/SAC Challenge
Sun Nov 10
Final
vs. Tusculum W, 84-78
@ Augusta, Ga. PBC/SAC Challenge
Wed Nov 13
Final
Limestone L, 73-65
Tue Nov 19
Final
Brewton Parker W, 80-59
Sat Nov 23
Final
at Limestone L, 58-55
Tue Nov 26
Final
Allen W, 85-60
Sat Nov 30
Final
Southern Wesleyan W, 74-64
Sat Dec 07
Final
at GRU Augusta L, 84-76
Mon Dec 16
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 83-72
Sat Dec 21
Final
Coastal Georgia W, 83-68
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Sun Dec 22
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne W, 72-59
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Thu Jan 02
Final
Columbus St. W, 81-80
Sat Jan 04
Final
at Montevallo L, 82-77
Wed Jan 08
Final
Armstrong W, 73-70
Sat Jan 11
Final
Flagler W, 81-67
Wed Jan 15
Final - OT
at UNC Pembroke W, 81-74
Faculty Appreciation Night
Mon Jan 20
Final
Young Harris W, 67-66
Sat Jan 25
Final
at Flagler W, 71-66
Thu Jan 30
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 62-58
Sat Feb 01
Final
at Clayton St. L, 55-52
Wed Feb 05
Final
at USC Aiken L, 61-60
Sat Feb 08
Final
Francis Marion W, 96-63
Sat Feb 15
Final
USC Aiken L, 76-68
Mon Feb 17
Final
at Armstrong W, 68-61
Wed Feb 19
Final
GRU Augusta L, 80-63
Sat Feb 22
Final
North Georgia W, 95-86
Wed Feb 26
Final - OT
at Georgia College W, 74-69
Sat Mar 01
Final
at Francis Marion L, 88-74
Fri Mar 07
Final
vs. Ga. Southwestern L, 74-70
@ Columbus, Ga. PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Nov 08
Final
Athletes In Action L, 93-91
Exhibition game
Fri Nov 14
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 81-77
Lander Classic
Sat Nov 15
Final
Queens (N.C.) W, 71-67
Tue Nov 18
Final
Brewton Parker W, 76-66
Tue Nov 25
Final
Coastal Georgia W, 84-76
Fri Nov 28
Final
Ohio Valley W, 104-81
Finis Horne Classic
Sat Nov 29
Final
Allen W, 76-69
Finis Horne Classic
Wed Dec 03
Final
Middle Georgia W, 80-71
Sat Dec 06
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 99-84
Thu Dec 18
Final
Clayton St. W, 74-64
Sat Dec 20
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 61-54
Wed Dec 31
Final
Southern Wesleyan W, 70-66
Sat Jan 03
Final
at Flagler W, 80-68
Wed Jan 07
Final
Young Harris W, 75-66
Sat Jan 10
Final - OT
GRU Augusta L, 97-88
Wed Jan 14
Final
at USC Aiken L, 86-81
Sat Jan 17
Final
at Montevallo L, 61-49
Tue Jan 20
Final
Columbus St. L, 80-65
Sat Jan 24
Final
Armstrong State W, 69-66
Wed Jan 28
Final
at Francis Marion W, 67-49
Sat Jan 31
Final
at North Georgia L, 81-79
Wed Feb 04
Final
Francis Marion L, 90-79
Sat Feb 07
Final
USC Aiken W, 77-66
(Homecoming)
Wed Feb 11
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 69-56
Sat Feb 14
Final
Flagler W, 87-82
Military Appreciation Day
Wed Feb 18
Final
at Armstrong State W, 79-75
Sat Feb 21
Final
at GRU Augusta L, 71-61
Live Nationwide on CBS Sports
Wed Feb 25
Final
at Georgia College W, 83-65
Sun Mar 01
Final
at Columbus St. L, 77-76
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Fri Nov 13
Final
vs. Brevard W, 75-63
@ Jefferson City, Tenn. Carson-Newman Classic
Sat Nov 14
Final
at Carson-Newman W, 72-65
Carson-Newman Classic
Wed Nov 18
Final
King (Tenn.) L, 69-64
Sat Nov 21
Final - OT
at Limestone W, 79-72
Tue Nov 24
Final - OT
at Paine W, 97-92
Fri Nov 27
Final
St. Augustine's L, 60-57
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Sat Nov 28
Final
Livingstone W, 68-56
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Wed Dec 02
Final
Erskine W, 69-54
Sat Dec 05
Final
at UNC Pembroke W, 62-59
Thu Dec 17
Final - OT
at Clayton St. W, 78-77
Sat Dec 19
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 77-70
Wed Dec 30
Final
Paine L, 98-88
Sat Jan 02
Final
Flagler W, 85-58
Wed Jan 06
Final
at Young Harris L, 73-69
Sat Jan 09
Final
at Augusta W, 72-64
Wed Jan 13
Final
USC Aiken W, 71-59
Sat Jan 16
Final - OT
Montevallo L, 73-69
Tue Jan 19
Final
at Columbus St. W, 94-89
Sat Jan 23
Final
at Armstrong State W, 75-73
Wed Jan 27
Final
Francis Marion W, 82-65
Sat Jan 30
Final
North Georgia W, 97-84
Wed Feb 03
Final
at Francis Marion L, 71-54
Sat Feb 06
Final
at USC Aiken L, 73-67
Wed Feb 10
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 78-77
Sat Feb 13
Final
at Flagler W, 85-81
Wed Feb 17
Final
Armstrong State W, 77-67
Sat Feb 20
Final
Augusta L, 82-73
Homecoming
Wed Feb 24
Final
Georgia College W, 91-84
Sat Feb 27
Final
Georgia College W, 83-77
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Mar 05
Final
vs. Montevallo W, 71-70
@ Columbus, Ga. Peach Belt Conference Tournament
Sun Mar 06
Final - 2OT
vs. Augusta W, 87-86
@ Columbus, Ga. PBC Tournament Championship Game
Sat Mar 12
Final
at Lincoln Memorial L, 98-71
2016 NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship @ Harrogate, Tenn.
Thu Nov 03
Final
at Clemson L, 105-49
Exhibition
Fri Nov 11
Final
Brevard W, 70-53
Bearcat Classic
Sat Nov 12
Final
Carson-Newman L, 88-75
Bearcat Classic
Sat Nov 19
Final
at King (Tenn.) W, 87-83
Fri Nov 25
Final - OT
Fayetteville St. L, 97-92
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Sat Nov 26
Final
Livingstone L, 80-69
Finis Horne Holiday Classic
Thu Dec 01
Final
Erskine W, 67-64
Mon Dec 05
Final
at Wingate L, 68-64
Sat Dec 17
Final
at Montevallo L, 77-69
Mon Dec 19
Final
at North Georgia L, 76-73
Tue Dec 27
Final
at South Carolina L, 90-62
SEC Network
Thu Dec 29
Final
Limestone L, 83-81
Wed Jan 04
Final
Clayton St. L, 89-80
Fri Jan 06
Final - 2OT
Ga. Southwestern W, 83-78
Wed Jan 11
Final
Flagler W, 73-58
Sat Jan 14
Final
Columbus St. L, 80-66
Wed Jan 18
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 83-69
Sat Jan 21
Final
Armstrong State L, 87-78
Wed Jan 25
Final
at USC Aiken W, 85-76
Sat Jan 28
Final
Francis Marion W, 80-67
Sat Feb 04
Final
at Flagler W, 73-56
Mon Feb 06
Final - OT
UNC Pembroke L, 83-81
Wed Feb 08
Final - 2OT
at Armstrong State W, 95-91
Sat Feb 11
Final
USC Aiken L, 87-81
Homecoming
Wed Feb 15
Final
at Francis Marion L, 88-77
Sat Feb 18
Final
at Augusta L, 82-66
(Homecoming/Senior Day)
Mon Feb 20
Final
at Young Harris L, 88-69
Wed Feb 22
Final
Georgia College W, 80-71
Sat Feb 25
Final - 2OT
at Clayton St. W, 89-86
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Mar 04
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 77-53
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 14-5 24-8
USC Aiken 12-7 18-9
Clayton St. 11-8 16-13
UNC Pembroke 14-5 24-8
Lander 8-11 12-18
Columbus St. 11-8 20-10
Montevallo 11-8 17-10
Young Harris 11-8 17-11
North Georgia 11-8 15-14
Georgia College 9-10 15-13
Armstrong State 6-13 11-17
Francis Marion 6-13 11-17
Ga. Southwestern 5-14 7-19
Flagler 4-15 10-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 18-1 31-2
Francis Marion 12-7 18-12
Clayton St. 15-4 24-7
Lander 15-4 25-8
Georgia College 9-10 15-12
Augusta 8-11 13-13
North Georgia 12-7 20-9
USC Aiken 10-9 14-15
UNC Pembroke 10-9 15-12
Armstrong State 6-13 10-18
Ga. Southwestern 8-11 13-13
Young Harris 5-14 9-17
Flagler 3-16 5-21
Montevallo 2-17 5-21
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 9-0 14-4-1
North Georgia 6-3 10-10
Flagler 5-4 7-9-1
Clayton St. 2-7 4-13
USC Aiken 3-6 4-13
Young Harris 6-3 11-6-1
Francis Marion 6-3 8-8-1
Montevallo 4-5 11-6
UNC Pembroke 3-6 5-11
Ga. Southwestern 1-8 2-12-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 21-3
North Georgia 9-1-2 15-4-4
UNC Pembroke 9-1-2 12-4-2
Young Harris 8-3-1 9-4-3
Clayton St. 6-5-1 9-7-1
Montevallo 5-6-1 6-9-1
Lander 3-8-1 4-11-1
USC Aiken 2-10 4-14
Armstrong State 8-2-2 14-5-2
Flagler 6-4-2 7-6-3
Georgia College 4-8 7-8-1
Francis Marion 1-11 1-16
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 16-2 31-5
Flagler 16-2 24-7
Armstrong State 13-5 26-8
Lander 9-9 21-12
Francis Marion 9-9 16-13
Georgia College 8-10 17-14
Augusta 8-10 17-16
Columbus St. 6-12 15-14
Montevallo 5-13 12-16
UNC Pembroke 0-18 3-29
Full Standings

Athlete of the Week

Instagram

    Sponsors